Finding Happiness

on

2017-12-29-10-22-36-053_20171229104954253

 

One of the valuable and meaningful experiences studying abroad is learning to immersively “educate” myself for truly-actually being happy for someone else’s happiness without the “but”.
.
Ok. Why on earth should it be”immersively educate”? It is because the learning process needs to be experienced firsthand (not through reading books or watching Youtube video). Then, within that learning process, the empathy starts getting authentic “lessons” (unless you are a psychopath) and beginning to have “exercise” to the point where the feeling of happiness truly caresses your heart and makes you smile every time you come across someone else being happy.
.
I have truly learnt it abroad. I am not saying that I can’t learn it while being in Indonesia. I can. It’s just, the feeling is multiplied abroad. Bukan berarti ndak ada orang nyinyir di negara orang. Ada juga lah. Inevitable itu. However, within academic context and day-to-day life, I have been blessed to have met, known, and encountered people whom have been sincere and each and everyone of them is a teacher to me, really.
.
“One of my articles has just been accepted in a reputable journal” —- “Ah, congratulations. I am happy for you”…titik. Iya titik. Ndak ada embel-embel tambahan “tapi” atau jangan-jangan nya disana seperti contoh: “Wah/Ciyeee/keren, eh tapi reputasinya kayak apa dulu. kamu cek dulu lagi aja, jangan-jangan boongan. Maklum sekarang kan lagi musim tipu-tipu. Ati-ati loh ya. (tambahannya lebih banyak daripada ikut senengnya).
.
Ok next example: “I have finally found someone to spend the rest of my life with. I am going to marry him/her”—–“Ah, congratulations. So happy for you. I wish you all the best”….titik. Iya titik. Ndak ada embel-embel tambahan “tapi” atau “jangan-jangan” seperti contoh: “Wah/Ciyeee/keren, eh tapi bener kamu yakin? ndak nyesel? Coba googling dulu dia, kali aja ada masa lalu yg kurang bagus. Udah kamu pastiin belum kalau dia bener-bener yg terbaik? dan lain-lain yang intinya tambahannya lebih banyak daripada ikut senengnya.
.
This can go on and on, seperti diterima kerja di tempat yg baru, dapat promosi, dapat undian, dapat bonus, hamil anak ke 2-3 dst, lahiran anak, masukin anak ke playgroup/sekolah, mulai bisnis baru, dll….Kalau di Indonesia, kita terbiasa mendengar beberapa (ndak semua) berkomentar yang awalnya ikut senang dan bahagia tapi ujung2nya jadi mematahkan kebahagiaan (if you know what I mean).
.
Oia, last but not least. Makin kesini, jadi makin memahami “rasa” dan “aroma” dari sebuah pertanyaan (be it in a classroom, conference, personal context, dll); bukan cuma satu atau dua tipe tapi beraneka ragam. Ada pertanyaan yang asalnya karena benar-benar ndak tahu dan tertarik utk mengetahui lebih lanjut. Ada pertanyaan yang asalnya karena pengen lebih terlihat superior dari yang ditanya (biasanya agak narsis ini). Ada pertanyaan yang asalnya karena pengen nge-test. Ada pertanyaan pertanyaan yang asalnya karena ingin menjatuhkan yg ditanya. Ada pertanyaan yg asalnya dari sentimen negatif pribadi sehingga yang ditanyakan adalah outcome dari kebencian dan ketidaksukaan. Dan masih banyak lagi.
.
But, when you can feel truly happy with someone else’ happiness, the feeling is indescribably fulfilling; as if you were the happiness that were onto them. It is like when your eyes got teary watching emotional movies. That what happens when you can be happy when someone share about their happiness with you. It’s a beautiful feeling ever.
.
Jangan salah. Sebagai manusia, saya juga merasakan iri, jealous, dan ndak percaya diri. Namun, perspective saya makin kesini makin berubah semenjak menempuh perjalanan ini. Jika saya berjumpa seseorang, yg saya fokus tanyakan adalah hal-hal bahagia yang terjadi padanya. Itu karena saat mendengar betapa bahagianya teman-teman terhadap berbagai event dalam hidup, kebahagiaan yg saya rasakan berlipat dan membuat saya makin menghargai proses terhadap berbagai macam hal.
.
Trus ndak boleh gitu mengkritik? ndak boleh gitu mengingatkan? Lha, siapa bilang ndak boleh? Boleh. Wajib. Namun dilihat lagi pendekatan dari kritik dan reminder itu tadi sehingga yang dikritik dan diingatkan tidak patah arang, tidak malu, tidak makin membenci atau malah makin memberontak.
.
“Ya, itu kan salah dia sendiri, kebaperan sih, jadinya gitu tuh”. Kalimat ini sering kita dengar. The thing is, jika itu terjadi, it is always wiser to look at how we did it first before blaming someone else kebaperan. Apakah kita sudah menyampaikannya dengan baik, sopan, lembut tapi tegas, dan tidak merendahkan? Apakah niat kita mengkritik dan mengingatkan lahir dari ketulusan atau hanya ingin mengambil alih spotlight? That kind of questions; hanya kita yang bisa jawab.
.
So yes, the biggest enemy is actually ourselves, not other people. The more we scape-goat-ing others, the more we have less chance to be at peace with ourselves. Even when we have been wronged by someone else, or experienced something bad, we can still choose to be grateful over resentment and that is preliminary seed of happiness.
.
Everything you need to find and feel happiness is within you.

Wini,

Wellington, NZ

April 4, 2018

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s